Program

Friday, November 7th

All talks will take place in Wilhelmstraße 50, room 027

 

12:30-12:45
Opening remarks: Patrick Grosz

 

12:45-14:00
Chair: Patrick Grosz
Invited talk: Hazel Pearson (ZAS Berlin)
On testing for de se and de re construals across languages
Commentator: Thomas Weskott (University of Göttingen)

 

14:00-14:20
Coffee Break

 

14:20-15:00
Chair: Anthea Schöller
Isabelle Charnavel & Chrissy Zlogar (Harvard University)
Exempt Anaphors and Logophoricity in English

 

15:00-15:40
Stephen Wechsler (University of Texas, Austin)
Reflexive Thoughts, Embedded and Unembedded

 

15:40-16:20
Daniel Hole (University of Stuttgart)
Covert variables and theta-induced binding

 

16:20-16:40
Coffee Break

 

16:40-17:55
Chair: Achim Skuta
Invited talk: Angelika Kratzer (UMass Amherst)
Logophoric pronouns and the ‘new’ theory of embedding
Commentator: Sigrid Beck (University of Tübingen)

 

19:00
Dinner (Prinz Karl, Hafengasse 6, Tübingen)

 

Saturday, November 8th

Wilhelmstraße 50, room 027

10:00-11:15
Chair: Katja Laptieva
Invited talk: Orin Percus (Nantes)
Unpronounced indexicality (and pronouns)
Commentator: Natasha Korotkova (UCLA)

 

11:15-11:35
Coffee Break

 

11:35-12:15
Chair: Alex Göbel
Thomas Grano & Howard Lasnik (Uni. Indiana & Maryland)
How to neutralize a finite clause boundary: Phase theory and the grammar of bound pronouns

 

12:15-12:55
Daniel Tiskin (Saint Petersburg State University)
Intentional Identity and Quantification Over Assignments

 

12:55-14:25
Lunch

 

14:25-15:05
Chair: Nadine Bade
Alexander Podobryaev (Moscow Higher School of Economics)
On the interpretability of person in dream reports

 

15:05-15:45

 

15:45-16:05
Coffee Break

 

16:05-18:05
Special session: On the non-uniformity of pronouns
Sarah Zobel (University of Tübingen)
Patrick Grosz & Pritty Patel-Grosz (University of Tübingen)
Commentators: Maribel Romero (University of Konstanz)
Frank Richter (University of Frankfurt)
Moderator: Saskia Ottschofski (University of Tübingen)

 

18:05-18:25
Coffee Break

 

18:25-19:40
Chair: Nadina Kiss
Invited talk: Philippe Schlenker (ENS, CNRS, NYU)
Super Monsters: Role Shift and Context Shift in Sign Language (ASL and LSF)
Commentator: Igor Yanovich (University of Tübingen)

Sunday, November 9th

Wilhelmstraße 50, room 027

 

9:15-9:55
Chair: Carolin Munderich
Stefan Hinterwimmer & Peter Bosch
(University of Cologne / University of Osnabrück)
Demonstrative Pronouns and Perspective

 

9:55-10:35
Lisa Bylinina, Yasutada Sudo & Eric McCready
(Meertens Instituut / UCL / Aoyama Gakuin University)
The landscape of perspective shifting

 

10:35-10:55
Coffee Break

 

10:55-11:35
Chair: Edith Scheifele
Philip Shushurin (Moscow State University)
Two types of null pronouns in Russian embedded clauses

 

11:35-12:15

 

12:15-12:35
Coffee Break

 

12:35-13:50
Chair: Sarah Zobel
Invited talk: Yael Sharvit (UCLA)
SOT: syntax, semantics, pragmatics
Commentator: Regine Eckardt (University of Göttingen)